Staff

BCS Staff

At BCS, the teaching staff and administration are professional, knowledgeable and passionate. They clearly love what they do and love the students they teach. Most importantly, our staff are committed Christians who live out their faith in the classroom, encouraging students in their own spiritual formation. To teach at BCS, each teacher must hold the certifications required by the Government of Alberta and in addition, they must commit to the educational philosophy of BCS and to their own Christian faith. 

Administrator
                Kevin Bailey - Principal; Grades 1-6 P.E., Grade 7/8 Bible

Teachers
                Stephanie Anderson - Grades 9-12 English, Spanish 10
                Laurel Blake - Gr. 1/2 PM
                Shain ChisholmSr. High Home Room/Grade 7/8 English and Grades 7-12 Social Studies, Grades 9-12 Bible
                Jason DoerksenGr. 7/8 Home Room/Grades 7-12 Math & Grades 7-12 P.E.
                Tim Korthuis - Grades 5-12 Band, Grades 7-12 Choral
                Ken KroekerSr. High Home Room/Grades 7-12 Sciences
                Sarah Kroeker-Goodfellow - Gr. 5/6, Grades 7-12 Art
                Suzanne Larsen-Wall - Gr. 1/2 AM
                Rachel Nauta - Grades 1-4 Music
                Erin Niemans - ECS
 
              Erinne Wolfe - Gr. 3/4, Grades 7-12 Drama        

Receptionists
                Cathy Massey - Office Administrator

Support Staff
                Marlyn Brunning - Chaplain, Grades 9-12 Bible, Jr./Sr. High Worship Bands
                Susan McLean- Librarian
                Chrissie Nauta - Education Assistant
                Kathy Roe - Family School Liaison Counsellor
                Leanne Steiner - Education Assistant 
                Christine Wasik - Grades 5-12 Online Learning Assistant/Education Assistant 

Custodian
               John Draper

 

 

 

Main Phone: 403-684-3752

Administration

Mr. Kevin Bailey

Principal; Teacher: PE Grades 1-6, Bible Grade 7/8

Phone: 403-684-3752

Mrs. Catherine Massey

Office Administrator

Phone: 403-684-3572

Teachers

Mrs. Stephanie Anderson

Teacher: Grade 9-12 English, Spanish 10

Mrs. Laurel Blake

Teacher: Grade 1/2 AM

Mr. Shain Chisholm

Teacher: Sr. High Home Room/Grade 7/8 English and Grades 7-12 Social Studies, Grades 9-12 Bible

Mr. Jason Doerksen

Teacher: Gr. 7/8 Home Room/Grades 7-12 Math & Grades 7-12 P.E.

Mrs. Sarah Goodfellow

Teacher: Grade 5/6, Grades 7-12 Art

Mr. Tim Korthuis

Teacher: Grades 5-12 Band and Grades 7-12 Choral

Mr. Ken Kroeker

Teacher: Sr. High Home Room/Grades 7-12 Sciences

Mrs. Suzanne Larsen-Wall

Teacher: Grade 1/2 PM

Mrs. Rachel Nauta

Teacher: Grades 1-4 Music

Mrs. Erin Niemans

Teacher: ECS

Miss Erinne Wolfe

Teacher: Grade 3/4, Grades 7-12 Drama

Support Staff

Mrs. Marlyn Brunning

Chaplain; Grades 9-12 Bible; Jr/Sr High Worship Bands

John Draper

Custodian

Mrs. Susan McLean

Librarian

Mrs. Chrissie Nauta

Education Assistant

Mrs. Kathy Roe

Family School Liaison Counsellor

Mrs. Leanne Steiner

Education Assistant

Mrs. Christine Wasik

Education Assistant/Grades 5-12 Online Learning Assistant